2016-17 Schedule/Results

Date/Day Opponent Time Result Record
August        
19-20 F-S Bethel College Invitational (Mishawaka, IN)      
         F      vs Bethel College 3 pm EST W 3-0 
(25-18, 25-19, 25-18)
1-0 
         F      vs Peru State University 6 pm EST L 2-3
(25-23, 25-16, 25-27, 18-25, 9-15) 
1-1 
         S      vs Cardinal Stritch University 10 am EST W 3-1
25-14, 25-13, 16-25, 25-12 
2-1 
         S      vs Indiana Wesleyan University 4 pm EST L  0-3 
14-25, 16-25, 14-25
2-2 
26-27  F-S SAINT XAVIER/TRINITY CROSSOVER      
           F      vs Kansas Wesleyan University 4 pm
W 3-0 
25-9, 25-20, 25-13
3-2
          F      vs Cornerstone University 8 pm
L 0-3
13-25, 23-25, 22-25
3-3
          S      vs Georgetown College 11 am
L 2-3
25-21, 16-25, 25-22, 25-27, 12-15
3-4
September        
2-3   F-S Indiana Wesleyan Invitational (Marian, IN)      
        F      vs Campbellsville University 12 pm EST    
        F     vs Indiana Tech 5 pm EST    
        S      vs IU-Southest 9:30 am EST    
        S      vs IU-Kokomo 2:30 pm EST    
6      T Governors State University* (University Park, IL) 7 pm    
8        Th UNIVERSITY OF ST. FRANCIS* 7 pm
   
13      T Calumet College of St. Joseph* (Whiting, IN) 7 pm    
22      Th Indiana University-South Bend* (South Bend, IN) 7 pm EST    
23-24  F-S Davenport University Invitational (Grand Rapid, MI)      
        F      vs Indiana Tech 3 pm EST    
        F      vs Davenport University 7:30 pm EST    
       S      vs Aquinas College 12 pm EST    
       S      vs Cornerstone University 2:30 pm EST    
27       T PURDUE UNIVERSITY-NORTHWEST* 7 pm
   
October        
4        T OLIVET NAZARENE UNIVERSITY* 7 pm
   
7-8  F-S CCAC Crossover Tournament*
     hosted by Robert Morris (Arlington Heights, IL)
     
       F      vs Saint Xavier University* 5 pm    
       F      vs St. Ambrose University* 7 pm    
       S      vs Robert Morris University* 12 pm    
11   T GOVERNORS STATE UNIVERSITY* 7 pm
   
13   Th University of St. Francis* (Joliet, IL) 7 pm    
14-15 F-S University of St. Francis Invitational (Joliet, IL)      
        F      vs Madonna University 2 pm    
        F      vs Missouri Valley College 4 pm    
        S      vs Spring Arbor University 9 am    
        S      vs Grace College 11 am    
18    T     CALUMET COLLEGE OF ST. JOSEPH*  
7 pm
   
25    T INDIANA UNIVERSITY-SOUTH BEND* 7 pm
   
28-29  F-S CCAC Crossover Tournament*
     hosted by Judson University (Elgin, IL)
     
        F      vs Cardinal Stritch University* 1 pm    
        F      vs Roosevelt University* 5:30 pm    
       S      vs Judson University* 11:15 am    
        S      vs Trinity International University* 3:45 pm    
November        
1     T Purdue University-Northwest* (Hammond, IN) 7 pm    
3     Th Olivet Nazarene University* (Bourbonnais, IL) 7 pm    
8-12 T-S   

CCAC Tournament 

     
18-19 F-S

NCCAA Regional Tournament

     
19    S NAIA National Championship Opening Round      
29-3  T-S NAIA National Championship (Sioux City, IA)      
December        
1-3   Th-S NCCAA National Championship (Kissimmee, FL)      

Home Games Capitalized and Highlighted
*conference (CCAC) game