2017-18 Schedule/Results

 

Date/Day Opponent Time Result Record
August        
16-17W-Th  Hope International/Vanguard Invite (Fullerton, CA)      
         W      Eastern Oregon University 8 am PST L 1-3
25-22, 17-25, 19-25, 17-25
0-1
         W      Hope International University 12 pm PST L  0-3
24-26, 20-25, 18-25
0-2
         Th      Montana Tech 10 am PST L  0-3
22-25, 18-25, 19-25
0-3
         Th      Northwest University 6 pm PST L  0-3
16-25, 19-25, 13-25
0-4
19      S San Diego Christian College (Santee, CA) 3 pm PST L  2-3
20-25, 25-19, 17-25, 25-16, 18-20
0-5
25-26  F-S SAINT XAVIER/TRINITY CROSSOVER      
           F      BETHEL COLLEGE 4 pm
W 3-0
25-14, 25-10, 25-17
1-5
          F      MT. MERCY UNIVERSITY 8 pm
W 3-0
25-17, 28-26, 25-14
2-5
          S      MARIAN UNIVERSITY
9 am
W 3-2
28-26, 17-25, 25-21, 20-25, 15-10
3-5
September        
7      Th Governors State University* (University Park, IL) 7 pm W  3-0
25-11, 25-20, 25-9
4-5
1-0
8-9   F-S Clarke university Invite (Dubuque, IA)      
        F      Clarke University 2 pm W 3-1
30-28, 25-19, 19-25, 25-19
5-5
        F      Avila College 6 pm W 3-1
18-25, 25-18, 25-13, 25-17
6-5
        S      Northwestern College 10 am L  0-3
22-25, 21-25, 24-26
6-6
        S      Mt. Mercy University 12 pm W 3-0
26-24, 25-23, 25-17
7-6
12    T Indiana University-South Bend (South Bend, IN) 7 pm EST W 3-0
26-24, 26-24, 25-22
8-6
2-0
15      F SAINT XAVIER UNIVERSITY 7 pm
L 3-1
23-25, 25-16, 20-25, 22-25
8-7
2-0
19    T OLIVET NAZARENE UNIVERSITY* 7 pm
W 3-2
23-25, 25-22, 13-25, 25-20, 15-4

9-7
3-0

21   Th University of St. Francis* (Joliet, IL) 7 pm W 3-0
25-13, 25-19, 25-23
10-7
4-0
28   Th Indiana University-Northwest (Gary, IN) 7 pm W 3-0
25-17, 25-10, 25-11
11-7
4-0
October        
3        T CALUMET COLLEGE OF ST. JOSEPH* 7 pm
W 3-0
25-11, 25-16, 25-9
12-7
5-0
6-7  F-S

CCAC Crossover Tournament*
     hosted by Governors State  (University Park, IL)

     
       F      Robert Morris University* 4 pm W 3-0
25-12, 25-23, 25-17
13-7
6-0
       S      Roosevelt University* 11 am W 3-1
25-22, 23-25, 25-22, 25-14
14-7
7-0
       S      Judson University* 3 pm W 3-1
25-21, 25-13, 22-25, 25-22

15-7
8-0

12   Th GOVERNORS STATE UNIVERSITY* 7 pm
W 3-1
25-11, 25-14, 22-25, 25-4
16-7
9-0
13-14 F-S Grand View University Invitational (Des Moines, IA)      
        F      University of St. Francis (IN) 1 pm L  1-3
16-25, 26-28, 25-20, 22-25
16-8
9-0
        F      Montana Tech 5 pm L  0-3
23-25, 24-26, 22-25
16-9
9-0
        S      Viterbo University 9 am L  1-3
13-25, 13-25, 25-23, 15-25

16-10
9-0

        S      William Woods University 1 pm W 3-0
25-17, 25-20, 25-22
17-10
9-0
17    T INDIANA UNIVERSITY-SOUTH BEND* 7 pm
   
19    Th Olivet Nazarene University* (Bourbonnais, IL) 7 pm    
24     T UNIVERSITY OF ST. FRANCIS* 7 pm
   
27-28  F-S CCAC CROSSOVER TOURNAMENT*      
        F      TRINITY INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY* 4 pm
   
        F      SAINT XAVIER UNIVERSITY* 8 pm

 

 
       S      CARDINAL STRITCH UNIVERSITY* 12 pm
   
        S      ST. AMBROSE UNIVERSITY* 2 pm

 

 
November        
2     Th Calumet College of St. Joseph* (Whiting, IN) 7 pm
 

 
3     F INDIANA UNIVERSITY-NORTHWEST 7 pm
   
7-11 T-S

CCAC Tournament

     
17-18  F-S

NCCAA Region Tournament

     
18    S

NAIA National Championship Opening Round

     
27-2 T-S NAIA National Championship (Sioux City, IA)      
30-2 Th-S NCCAA National Championship (Kissimmee, FL)      

Home Games Capitalized and Highlighted
*conference (CCAC) game