Athletics Department 2019 Spring Honor Roll

Reflecting a commitment to academic excellence, the Athletics Department Honor Roll includes a total of 102 student-athletes for the 2019 spring semester.  The Honor Roll acknowledges student-athletes who earned a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.50 for the semester, with High Honors going to those with at least a 3.75 GPA.  A total of 16 student-athletes achieved a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester.

“The Athletics Department Honor Roll is a small way to recognize the success of the many student-athletes who reach high levels of academic work,” said athletics director Mark Hanna. “It is our goal to see our athletes flourish in the classroom and we acknowledge their hard work.”

For the spring semester the Honor Roll includes 44 percent of all the student-athletes and each sport is represented.  In addition to those on the honor roll, another 51 athletes achieved at least a 3.0 GPA for the spring semester. Overall, two-thirds of all the student-athletes are at or above that 3.0 mark.  The overall combined spring semester grade point average for Trinity’s 231 athletes was 3.27.

Honor Roll for 2018 Fall Semester (min. 3.50 GPA)

Ryan Bakke

Jr.

Men’s Volleyball

Autumn Bergemann

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Jessica Bianchi

Sr.

Women’s Soccer

Patrick Bray

So.

Men’s Basketball

Taylor Busker

So.

Women’s Soccer

Matthew Butnariu

Jr.

Men’s Volleyball

Kevin Courtney

Jr.

Men’s Cross Country

Alicia Enz

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Joey Davidson

So.

Men’s Golf

Kate DeKryger

Fr.

Women’s Cross Country/Track

Katlyn Demas

Fr.

Softball

Megan DeWeerd

Sr.

Women’s Cross Country/Track

Andrew Dobrescu

Fr.

Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field

Oleksandr Dolishniy

So.

Men’s Basketball

Lindsey Dykema

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Hope Fathman

Sr.

Women’s Cross Country/Track

Alysia Folkersma

Sr.

Women’s Volleyball

Noah Friesen

Sr.

Men’s Soccer/Track and Field

Ava Gomez

So.

Women’s Soccer

Noah Groen

Fr.

Baseball

Brenna Groenewold

Fr.

Women’s Basketball

Val Guzman

So.

Women’s Basketball

Nick Heidinger

Sr.

Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field

Sarah Hernandez

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Maribeth Karnia

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Sarah Kiwan

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Danny Lawrence

Jr.

Men’s Volleyball

Gabrielle Lenting

So.

Women’s Soccer

Steven Massey

Sr.

Men’s Golf

Drew McCarthy

So.

Women’s Soccer

Sean McLaughlin

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Josh Olson

Jr.

Men’s Basketball/Golf

Rachel Rasmussen

So.

Women’s Soccer/Basketball

Audrey Ricker

So.

Softball

Sara Shea

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Gabriel Soler

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Courtney Sullivan

Jr.

Women’s Volleyball

Maggie Tolsma

Sr.

Women’s Volleyball

Brianna Uhl

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Cassidy VandeKamp

So.

Women’s Soccer

Brantley VanOverloop

Jr.

Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field

Jim Vos

Sr.

Men’s Golf

Josh York

Jr.

Baseball

 High Honor Roll for 2018 Fall Semester (min. 3.75 GPA)

Ross Barz*

So.

Track and Field

Julia Belcher

Fr

Women’s Volleyball

Nicole Belcher*

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Allie Boss

Fr.

Women’s Cross Country/Track

Dylan Busscher

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Michael Carthage

Sr.

Men’s Basketball/Track and Field

Brevin DeBoer

So.

Men’s Soccer

Sarah DeVries

So.

Women’s Track and Field

Caleb DeWeerd

So.

Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field

Indira Escalante

Jr.

Women’s Golf

Ramon Flores

So.

Baseball

Alissa Gardenal

Fr.

Softball

Moira Garvey

So.

Women’s Basketball

Britta Heggeland

So.

Women’s Volleyball

Sam Herzog

Jr.

Baseball

Olivia Hoekstra

So.

Women’s Track and Field

Valerie Hoekstra*

Fr.

Women’s Track and Field

Zach Huisman

So.

Baseball

Vanessa Huizenga

So.

Women’s Soccer

Luke Jager

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Nate Kamp

So.

Men’s Golf

Miranda Kortenhoeven

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Anna Maatman

So.

Women’s Volleyball

Tyler Massa*

Sr.

Men’s Soccer

Ryan Mathes

Fr.

Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field

Mike McIntyre

Fr.

Men’s Soccer/Baseball

Alyssa Mulligan*

So.

Women’s Basketball

Abbigal Nienhuis

Jr.

Women’s Basketball

Amanda Ophoff*

Fr.

Women’s Basketball

Jake Ostema

Fr.

Men’s Volleyball

Claudia Pareja

Jr.

Softball

Shaelyn Postmus

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Catherine Price

Jr.

Softball

Paige Rogers

So.

Women’s Soccer

Tate Rozeveld*

So.

Men’s Soccer

Mark Schaaf

Fr.

Men’s Golf

Bob Schaaf*

Jr.

Men’s Golf

Olivia Schuringa

Fr.

Women’s Basketball

Jared Smaga*

So.

Baseball

Colin Stravers*

So.

Men’s Track and Field

Francesca Strolia*

Sr.

Women’s Cross Country

Alexis Suwyn

So.

Women’s Soccer

Leah Sweetman

So.

Softball

Nicole Syverson

Sr.

Women’s Cross Country/Track

Breanna Toppen

Jr.

Women’s Basketball

Lindsey Vanderlaan*

So.

Women’s Soccer

Bryan Vanderlee

Sr.

Baseball

Bethany VanderPloeg

So.

Women’s Track and Field

Mikayla VanLaan*

Jr.

Women’s Cross Country/Track

Dani Van Laten*

Jr.

Women’s Volleyball

Case VanWingerden*

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Dan Vos

So.

Men’s Golf/Baseball

Pete Vos

So.

Men’s Golf

Carissa Wisse*

So.

Women’s Track and Field

Noah Wolters*

Sr.

Men’s Cross Country

Taylor Yanke

Sr.

Women’s Track and Field

Sara York

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Danielle Zander

So.

Women’s Volleyball

Madysen Zula

So.

Women’s Volleyball

*indicates a 4.0 GPA