Athletics Department 2018 Spring Honor Roll

The Trinity Christian College Athletics Department Honor Roll includes a total of 100 student-athletes for the 2018 spring semester.  The Honor Roll acknowledges student-athletes who excelled in the classroom and earned a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.50 for the semester, with High Honors going to those with at least a 3.75 GPA.  A total of 16 student-athletes achieved a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester.

“The Athletics Department Honor Roll is a small way to recognize the success of the many student-athletes who reach high levels of academic work in the classroom,” said athletics director Bill Schepel. “I am pleased that the honor roll includes 40 percent of all of our athletes and that each sport is represented.”

In addition to those on the honor roll, another 60 student-athletes achieved at least a 3.0 GPA for the spring semester, which makes nearly 65 percent of all the student-athletes at or above that 3.0 mark.  The overall combined spring semester grade point average for the student-athletes was 3.159.

Honor Roll for 2018 Spring Semester (min. 3.50 GPA)

Ben Andringa

Jr.

Men’s Basketball

Kyli Ayers

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Ryan Bakke

So.

Men’s Volleyball

Melanie Belstra

Jr.

Women’s Volleyball

Ben Boers

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Jamie Budreau

Jr.

Softball

Taylor Busker

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Brenna Cesmat

Sr.

Women’s Soccer

Brevin DeBoer

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Sam DeKryger

Sr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Sarah DeVries

Fr.

Track and Field

Lindsey Dykema

So.

Women’s Soccer

Nicole Faulkner

So.

Women’s Soccer

Zach Fitch

Sr.

Men’s Basketball/Men’s Volleyball

Alex Fitzgerald

Fr.

Track and Field

Sam Herzog

So.

Baseball

Jake Heyboer

Sr.

Men’s Soccer

Zach Huisman

Fr.

Baseball

Vanesa Huizenga

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Caleb Jonkman

Sr.

Men’s Basketball

Abby Leo

So.

Women’s Golf

Drew McCarthy

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Abbigal Nienhuis

So.

Women’s Soccer

Morgan Nowitzki

So.

Baseball

Danielle Oeverman

Sr.

Women’s Volleyball

Josh Olson

So.

Men’s Basketball

Rachel Rasmussen

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Tori Rivas

Sr.

Women’s Soccer

Melinda Russell

Jr.

Softball

Jared Smaga

Fr.

Baseball

Chloe Smith

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Francesca Strolia

Jr.

Cross Country

Will VanDyken

Jr.

Track and Field

Tyler VanElst

Sr.

Men’s Soccer

Brantley VanOverloop

So.

Cross Country/Track and Field

April VanRyn

Fr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Case VanWingerden

So.

Men’s Soccer

Christa Veenstra

Jr.

Women's Volleyball/Track and Field

Taylor Yanke

Jr.

Track and Field

Emma Zenkel

Fr.

Softball

 High Honor Roll for 2018 Spring Semester (min. 3.75 GPA)

Ross Barz*

Fr.

Track and Field

Jessica Boyd

Jr.

Softball

Jim Bruinius*

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Elly Brummel*

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Dylan Busscher

So.

Men’s Soccer

Maddy Clausen

Fr.

Track and Field

Matt Dail

Sr.

Men’s Golf/Men’s Basketball

Zach DeKock*

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Jake DeRuiter*

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Caleb DeWeerd*

Fr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Megan DeWeerd

Jr.

Cross Country

Indira Escalante

So.

Women’s Golf

Hope Fathman

Jr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Kelly Folkertsma

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Ben Friesen

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Ava Gomez

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Britta Heggeland*

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Olivia Hoekstra

Fr.

Track and Field

Rachel Janke

Sr.

Track and Field

Aaron Johnson

Sr.

Men’s Basketball

Allie Johnson

So.

Women’s Soccer

Kris Kirchhoff

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Sarah Kliora*

Sr.

Track and Field

Allyson Kranstz

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Caleb Leake

So.

Men’s Volleyball

Anna Maatman

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Martha Mahtani

So.

Women’s Soccer

Tyler Massa

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Chloe McRobbie*

Jr.

Softball

Dara Megyesi

Jr.

Softball

Alyssa Mulligan*

Fr.

Women’s Basketball

Miranda Nikkel*

Jr.

Track and Field

Robert Oostindie

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Jessica Owen*

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Emily Ponstein

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Shaelyn Postmus*

So.

Women’s Soccer

Paige Rogers*

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Tate Rozevled

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Bob Schaaf*

So.

Men’s Golf

Tyler Schutt

So.

Men’s Soccer

Katelyn Sena

Sr.

Softball

Lauren Stokes

Sr.

Women’s Basketball

Courtney Sullivan

So.

Women’s Volleyball

Leah Sweetman

Fr.

Softball

Nicole Syverson

Jr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Austin Tafoya

Sr.

Men’s Volleyball

Breanna Toppen

So.

Women’s Basketball

Mikayla Van Laan

So.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Dani Van Laten

So.

Women’s Volleyball

Alexis VanRyn

Fr.

Women’s Basketball/Track and Field

Dan Vos

Fr.

Men’s Golf/Baseball

Jim Vos

Jr.

Men’s Golf

Pete Vos*

Fr.

Men’s Golf

Daniel Walters

So.

Men’s Soccer

Celina Wanta

Sr.

Women’s Basketball

Jessica Wasik

Fr.

Softball

Aubrey Weedman

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Carissa Wisse

So.

Track and Field

Noah Wolters

Jr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Danielle Zander

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

*indicates a 4.0 GPA