Athletics Department 2017 Fall Honor Roll

A total of 106 student-athletes from Trinity Christian College have been named to the Athletics Department Honor Roll for their performance in the classroom during the fall semester of 2017. The Honor Roll includes student-athletes who posted a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 for the semester, with High Honors going to those with at least a 3.75 GPA. Included in that number are nine student-athletes who achieved a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester.

“High academic achievement is a priority for our student-athletes,” said athletics director Bill Schepel. “This Honor Roll includes 40 percent of all our athletes and each of our sports is represented.  These individuals are to be commended for their hard work in the classroom.”

With an additional 77 student-athletes recording at least a 3.0 GPA during the fall semester, nearly 70 percent of the 264 total student-athletes achieved a 3.0 or above. The overall combined semester GPA for all the student-athletes was 3.208.

Honor Roll for 2016 Fall Semester (min. 3.50 GPA)

Kyli Ayers

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Melanie Belstra

Jr.

Women’s Volleyball

Sara Blauw

So.

Women’s Golf

Ben Boers

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Jessica Boyd

Jr.

Softball

Michael Carthage

Jr.

Men’s Basketball

Sierra Christopher

Sr.

Women’s Soccer

William Curtis

Fr.

Baseball

Zach DeKock

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Sam DeKryger

Sr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Megan DeWeerd

Jr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Alicia Enz

So.

Women’s Soccer

Marissa Fields

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Alex Fitzgerald

Fr.

Track and Field

Austin Gruppen

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Brittany Hoekman

Jr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Patrick Hogan

Jr.

Baseball

Zach Huisman

Fr.

Baseball

Corrie Jacobi

So.

Cross Country

Rachel Janke

Sr.

Track and Field

Lucas Jansen

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Aaron Johnson

Sr.

Men’s Basketball

Jared Jonkman

Fr.

Men’s Basketball

Allyson Kranstz

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Abby Leo

So.

Women’s Golf

Ashley Martinez

Fr.

Women’s Golf

Tyler Massa

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Dara Megyesi

Jr.

Softball

Robert Oostindie

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Rachel Rasmussen

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Peyton Richmond

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

John Roberts

So.

Baseball

Tate Rozevled

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Jared Smaga

Fr.

Baseball

Chloe Smith

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

TJ Spyrnal

Jr.

Baseball

Courtney Sullivan

So.

Women’s Volleyball

Nicole Syverson

Jr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Tyler VanElst

Sr.

Men’s Soccer

April VanRyn

Fr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Case VanWingerden

So.

Men’s Soccer

Daisy Vazquez

Jr.

Track and Field

Luke Weston

Jr.

Baseball

Evan Witmer

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Lexi Zambrano

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

 High Honor Roll for 2016 Fall Semester (min. 3.75 GPA)

Ross Barz*

Fr.

Track and Field

Ben Brinks

Sr.

Men’s Basketball

Jim Bruinius

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Elly Brummel*

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Taylor Busker

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Dylan Busscher

So.

Men’s Soccer

Maddy Clausen

Fr.

Track and Field

Matt Dail

Sr.

Men’s Golf/Men’s Basketball

Jake DeRuiter*

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Sarah DeVries

Fr.

Track and Field

Caleb DeWeerd*

Fr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Indira Escalante*

So.

Women’s Golf

Nicole Faulkner

So.

Women’s Soccer

Zach Fitch

Sr.

Men’s Basketball/Men’s Volleyball

Alysia Folkersma

Jr.

Women’s Volleyball

Kelly Folkertsma

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Ben Friesen

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Ava Gomez

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Britta Heggeland

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Sam Herzog

So.

Baseball

Bethany Jansma

Sr.

Women’s Basketball

Allie Johnson

So.

Women’s Soccer

Sarah Kliora

Sr.

Track and Field

Kirsti Kooiker

So.

Softball

Tyler LaFlamme

Sr.

Baseball

Anna Maatman

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Martha Mahtani

So.

Women’s Soccer

Barb McAndrews

Fr.

Cross Country/Softball

Chloe McRobbie*

Jr.

Softball

Jared Mulder

Sr.

Men’s Soccer

Alyssa Mulligan

Fr.

Women’s Basketball

Miranda Nikkel*

Jr.

Track and Field

Danielle Oeverman

Sr.

Women’s Volleyball

Jessica Owen

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Emily Ponstein

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Paige Rogers

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Bob Schaaf

So.

Men’s Golf

Tyler Schutt

So.

Men’s Soccer

Katelyn Sena*

Sr.

Softball

Lydia Smits

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Gabriel Soler

So.

Men’s Soccer

Tyler Sroczynkski

Sr.

Baseball

Lauren Stokes

Sr.

Women’s Basketball

Francesca Strolia

Jr.

Cross Country

Leah Sweetman

Fr.

Softball

Austin Tafoya

Sr.

Men’s Volleyball

Bryan Vanderlee

Jr.

Baseball

William VanDyken

Jr.

Track and Field

Mikayla Van Laan

So.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Dani Van Laten

So.

Women’s Volleyball

Alexis VanRyn

Fr.

Women’s Basketball/Track and Field

Dan Vos

Fr.

Men’s Golf/Baseball

Jim Vos

Jr.

Men’s Golf

Pete Vos*

Fr.

Men’s Golf

Daniel Walters

So.

Men’s Soccer

Celina Wanta

Sr.

Women’s Basketball/Track and Field

Jessica Wasik

Fr.

Softball

Aubrey Weedman

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Carissa Wisse

So.

Track and Field

Noah Wolters

Jr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Danielle Zander

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

*indicates a 4.0 GPA