Athletics Department 2017 Spring Honor Roll

For their excellent work in the classroom in the spring semester, 117 student-athletes were named to the Athletics Department Honor Roll. This academic acknowledgement is given to athletes who earned a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.50 for the semester, with High Honors going to those with at least a 3.75 GPA.  Included in that number are 24 student-athletes who achieved a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester. The honor roll represents nearly 50 percent of all the athletes and shows an increase of 17 athletes from the fall semester.  

“Our student-athletes continue to perform at high levels in the classroom,” said athletics director Bill Schepel. “These student-athletes are to be congratulated for their hard work, both in the classroom and on the field of play.”

In addition to those on the honor roll, an additional 53 athletes achieved at least a 3.0 GPA for the spring semester.  Overall, 72 percent of all the student-athletes are at or above that 3.0 mark.  The overall combined spring semester grade point average for Trinity’s 235 athletes is 3.335.

Honor Roll for 2017 Spring Semester (min. 3.50 GPA)

Ben Andringa

So.

Men’s Basketball

Ryan Bakke

Fr.

Men’s Volleyball

Stefano Belmonte

Sr.

Baseball

Sara Blauw

Fr.

Women’s Golf

Luke Boss

So.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Skye Bryant

So.

Women’s Soccer

Samantha Burgess

Sr.

Women’s Soccer

Michelle Busscher

Sr.

Women’s Volleyball

Breanna Cesmat

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Alex Clark

Sr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Sierra Christopher

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Nick Costa

Sr.

Men’s Volleyball

Monica Czajkowski

Sr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Matt Dail

Jr.

Men’s Basketball/Golf

Sam DeKryger

Jr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Kayla Diemer

Sr.

Women’s Soccer

Gabe Fennema

Sr.

Men’s Soccer

Kelsie Foster

Jr.

Women’s Basketball

Daniel Herman

So.

Men’s Soccer

Tyler Fortier

Sr.

Baseball

Nari Garrett

Jr.

Men’s Basketball

Sarah Gunneman

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Aaron Haan

So.

Men’s Basketball

Sam Herzog

Fr.

Baseball

Corrie Jacobi

Fr.

Cross Country

Rachel Janke

Jr.

Track and Field

Blake Kerzich

Sr.

Baseball

Zach Kirkilas

Sr.

Men’s Volleyball

Lance Lammers

Sr.

Baseball

Katie Long

Sr.

Women’s Soccer

Steven Massey

So.

Men’s Golf

Jared Mulder

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Josh Olson

Fr.

Men’s Basketball

Robert Oostindie

So.

Men’s Soccer

Jessica Owen

So.

Women’s Soccer

Shaelyn Postmus

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Alisson Ramirez

Jr.

Softball

Michaela Rappa

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Tori Rivas

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Tim Rodgers

Sr.

Men’s Soccer

Frank Romano

Fr.

Baseball

Melinda Russell

So.

Softball

Katelyn Sena

Jr.

Softball

Gabriel Soler

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Tarryn South

Sr.

Women’s Soccer

TJ Spyrnal

So.

Baseball

Lauren Stokes

Jr.

Women’s Basketball

Alek Svabek

Sr.

Men’s Golf

Maggie Tolsma

So.

Women’s Volleyball

Breanna Toppen

Fr.

Women’s Basketball

Tyler VanElst

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Kyle VanKalker

Jr.

Baseball

Dani Van Laten

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Brantley VanOverloop

Fr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Abe Wierda

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Taylor Yanke

So.

Track and Field

Josh York

Fr.

Baseball

 High Honor Roll for 2017 Spring Semester (min. 3.75 GPA)

Samantha Andringa*

Sr.

Women’s Basketball

Katelyn Baker*

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Melanie Belstra

So.

Women’s Volleyball

Cole Boender*

Sr.

Men’s Soccer

Ben Brinks

Jr.

Men’s Basketball

Elly Brummel

So.

Women’s Soccer

Sarah Bushrow

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Dylan Busscher

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Jake DeRuiter*

So.

Men’s Soccer

Lindsey Dykema*

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Tony Dykstra*

Jr.

Men’s Golf

Scott Ebbeling

Sr.

Men’s Golf

Alicia Enz

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Indira Escalante*

Fr.

Women’s Golf

Hope Fathman

So.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Nicole Faulkner*

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Zach Fitch

Jr.

Men’s Basketball/Men’s Volleyball

Brittany Hoekman

So.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Aaron Johnson

Jr.

Men’s Basketball

Zack Jones

Sr.

Baseball

Caleb Jonkman

Jr.

Men’s Basketball

Ashley Jourdan*

Sr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Abigail Kleyn

So.

Women’s Soccer

Sarah Kliora

Jr.

Track and Field

Kirsti Kooiker

Fr.

Softball

Abby Leo

Fr.

Women’s Golf

Jason Nagelkirk

Sr.

Track and Field

Martha Mahtani*

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Tori Mantel

Sr.

Women’s Volleyball

Chloe McRobbie*

So.

Softball

Dara Megyesi

So.

Softball

Miranda Nikkel

So.

Track and Field

Danielle Oeverman

Jr.

Women’s Volleyball

Chris Paepke*

Sr.

Men’s Soccer

Emily Phillips

Sr.

Softball

Kailah Price

So.

Women’s Soccer

Tanner Reklaitis*

Sr.

Baseball

Mauricio Salgado*

Sr.

Men’s Soccer

Bob Schaaf*

Fr.

Men’s Golf

Tyler Schutt

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Anna Spotts*

Sr.

Track and Field

Tyler Sroczynski

Jr.

Baseball

Courtney Sullivan

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Nicole Syverson

So.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Austin Tafoya

Jr.

Men’s Volleyball

Blake Timmer*

Sr.

Baseball

Ben Tocila

So.

Men’s Volleyball

Molly Toepper*

Sr.

Women’s Basketball/Track and Field

Kendall Toren*

Sr.

Men’s Volleyball

Anna VanderWall*

So.

Women’s Soccer

Mikayla Van Laan*

Fr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Rachel Verhage

Sr.

Women’s Volleyball

Jim Vos*

So.

Men’s Golf

Jared Wallace

Sr.

Men’s Golf

Daniel Walters

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Celina Wanta

Jr.

Women’s Basketball/Track and Field

Erin Wessels*

Sr.

Track and Field

Jessica Wiersma

Jr.

Track and Field

Carissa Wisse

Fr.

Women’s Basketball/Track and Field

Noah Wolters*

So.

Cross Country/Track and Field

*indicates a 4.0 GPA